Accident Aerospatiale AS-350BA N57958, Monday 25 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 2005
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS-350BA
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N57958
MSN: 1512
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9232 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was departing on a local area sightseeing flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135, in a skid-equipped helicopter. During the initial climb, the engine lost power about 75 feet above the ground. The pilot entered an autorotation and attempted to cushion the landing, but the helicopter landed hard, collapsing the landing gear, and wrinkling the tail boom. A post-touchdown fire was burning in the engine compartment as the occupants exited the helicopter. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that a retaining leaf spring, normally installed within engine Module 1 to hold several oil tubes in place, became unclipped. The legs of the spring made contact with the adjacent rotating engine power shaft. The shaft was severed, which resulted in an overspeed and failure of the free turbine. The engine had accrued 737.9 hours since Modules 2 and 3 were repaired in 2003, and Module 1 underwent a visual inspection. No maintenance had been done on Module 1 since the 2003 inspection.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb due to the separation of the engine power turbine shaft, the failure of which was due to a disconnected adjacent leaf spring, which resulted in an emergency landing after takeoff and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA107