This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 April 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing F4B-4 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-8916 |
| MSN: | 1620 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elberta, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Pensacola, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure, nosed over crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1939.asp 