Accident Waco AQC-6 N16227, Sunday 24 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco AQC-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16227
MSN: 4436
Total airframe hrs:2116 hours
Engine model:Jacobs L6-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leonardtown, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leonardtown, MD (2W6)
Destination airport:Leonardtown, MD (2W6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 11, a 4,150-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. Shortly after touchdown, the right wing began to rise, and the airplane swerved to the left. The pilot attempted to correct with aileron and rudder input; however, the right wing continued to rise, and the left wing struck the runway. The airplane then veered to the right, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. Winds reported at airport located about 8 miles east-southeast of the accident site, were from 160 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain aircraft control while landing, which resulted in a nose over. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA124