| Date: | Saturday 23 July 2005 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | American Champion (acac) 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16JE |
| MSN: | 580 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hailey, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salmon, ID (KSNM) |
| Destination airport: | Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
During the initial touchdown, the pilot inadvertently allowed the aircraft to bounce back into the air. At that time the aircraft encountered a crosswind gust that turned it away from the runway heading. When the aircraft touched down a second time, it was not aligned with the runway heading, and during his attempt to realign the aircraft with the runway, the pilot over-corrected, and the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway. After departing the runway, the aircraft encountered soft terrain, followed immediately by the collapse of the right main gear. According to the pilot, there was no problem with any of the aircraft's flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include a crosswind, and soft terrain just off the side of the runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05CA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05CA150