Accident Murphy Rebel N7478T, Saturday 23 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7478T
MSN: 088
Total airframe hrs:249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kivalina, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kivalina, AK
Destination airport:Noatak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing a gravel bar that was about 900 feet long. During the takeoff run, the airplane lifted off, and then settled slightly. The main landing gear tires collided with the lip of a ditch, shearing off the main gear. The airplane then skidded on the gravel surface for about 25 feet. The airplane received structural damage to the fuselage, and the main landing gear attach points.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in a stall and collision with a ditch. A factor contributing to the accident was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA105