ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293307
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUL-2005 |
Time: | 09:00 LT |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
Owner/operator: | Tri County Sprayers Inc. |
Registration: | N4946X |
MSN: | 5007R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hamlin, Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Hamlin, TX (14F) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on an aerial application of fertilizer on a field, the pilot noticed that the engine temperature was high and engine oil was covering the windscreen. The 700-hour pilot initiated a precautionary landing to a nearby field with limited forward visibility. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a berm and the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed the oil was leaking from a seal at the base of one propeller blade at the propeller hub attach point.
Probable Cause: The failure of the propeller blade seal resulting in an oil leak. Contributing factors were the limited forward visibility and lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.
Sources:
NTSB DFW05CA189
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 Jun 2013 |
N4946X |
Tri County Sprayers Inc |
0 |
Hamlin Municipal Airport - 14F, Hamlin, TX |
 |
sub |
Location