| Date: | Friday 22 July 2005 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | C-r Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N8041J |
| MSN: | 0761 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6214 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashua, New Hampshire -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH) |
| Destination airport: | Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to give a student an introductory flight. After conducting a local flight, they returned for "hover work" at the airport and then air taxied to a point just short of a runway. While waiting to cross the runway, the instructor placed the helicopter in a hover and had the student try to hold the helicopter steady while he kept his hands on the controls. The student then "pulled the controls" from his hands, and moments later, the instructor realized that the student had let go of the controls. The helicopter then "rolled hard left, very fast" and the instructor could not regain control. The main rotor blades then struck the ground. Examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control during a introductory flight and his inadequate remedial actions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD05LA108