Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26784, Thursday 21 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Carney Aviation Inc.
Registration: N26784
MSN: AA5A-0717
Total airframe hrs:6728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schroon Lake, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR)
Destination airport:Schroon Lake, NY (4B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach to a 3,012-foot-long, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that the airplane did not touch down until mid-field, and he was not able to stop before the airplane departed the end of the runway. The airplane struck a wood pile, and came to rest about 500 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed/distance which resulted in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1986 N26784 Private 0 So. Berwick, ME sub