Accident Vought SBU-1 9829, Monday 10 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 1939
Time:
Type:Vought SBU-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9829
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Del Mar Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control when a wing folded at 500ft, while circling to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19390410.2.11&srpos=26&e=05-04-1939-10-04-1939--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Guthrie-------