Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport UNREG, Tuesday 19 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport
Owner/operator:Loren Beagle
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galt, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (1O3)
Destination airport:Lodi, CA (1O3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unregistered airplane lost engine power during cruise flight and crashed into an open area on a golf course. A witness reported hearing something wrong with the engine and it appeared as if the pilot was attempting to restart the engine. The witness stated that as he watched the airplane, he saw the propeller turn two times, but that the engine did not start. The airplane banked to the north and then made a 180-degree turn to south. As the airplane was headed south over the number 2 fairway, it appeared to the witness that the pilot lost control of the airplane. The witness then watched the airplane nose-dive to the ground. An examination of the engine revealed no mechanical discrepancies. There were no airframe or maintenance logbooks found for the unregistered airplane. According to manufacturer's specifications, the airplane exceeded the 14 CFR Part 103 weight requirements to be considered an ultralight. There is no record that the pilot held a flight training exemption. The pilot did not hold any Federal Aviation Administration issued pilot or medical certificates.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing that resulted in a stall and uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA242