Accident Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat N6702Q, Tuesday 19 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2005
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Red Baron Ag Service, Inc
Registration: N6702Q
MSN: 1707
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6529 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:JEROME, ID (U73)
Destination airport:(U73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, while in the initial climb, the airplane developed a high sink rate. The pilot stated he increased power and jettisoned the load, however, the airplane continued to sink eventually impacting terrain, in a level flight attitude, approximately 1.5 miles north of the airport. The pilot stated he departed the runway with a "slight quartering tailwind." The operator reported that the airplane was loaded with approximately 2,000 pounds of dry fertilizer and approximately 55 gallons of Jet A. The field elevation at the departure airport is 4,048 feet above mean sea level (msl). The estimated density altitude (DA) was approximately 5,584 feet. The operator reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Failure to maintain clearance from terrain during takeoff and initial climb. A high density altitude was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1991 N6702Q Overland Ag Inc 0 Hamer, ID sub
18 August 2008 N6702Q Red Baron Ag Service Inc 0 Hazelton, Idaho sub
Loss of control