| Date: | Sunday 17 July 2005 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4652B |
| MSN: | 31550 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4317 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R46B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bowstring, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bowstring, MN |
| Destination airport: | Little Turttle , MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The fixed-float equipped airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during an aborted takeoff in rough water. The pilot reported that by the time he arrived the lake was "rough" and the tie downs were not holding. He stated that during the takeoff run he decided that it was "too rough to continue." He reported that he "let up" on the throttle and was slowing down, when the left float "caught a wave" and the airplane nosed over. Wind conditions recorded by the Bigfork Municipal Airport (FOZ) Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS), located 18 nautical miles northeast of the accident site, at 1335, were from 170 degrees at 19 knots, gusting to 27 knots. The pilot reported winds from 140 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The pilot stated that there were no failures or malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The unsuitable water conditions for takeoff selected by the pilot and his inability to maintain aircraft control in the rough water. Contributing factors were the aborted takeoff initiated by the pilot, the rough water conditions and the high, gusty winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA195