Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2614D, Saturday 16 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:10:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Vortex Helicopters Inc
Registration: N2614D
MSN: 727
Total airframe hrs:6019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach, MS (35M)
Destination airport:Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor said that the student was flying the helicopter, and they were in a left-handed traffic pattern, on the downwind leg, at an altitude of about 550 feet, with the intent to practice maximum performance takeoffs and straight-in autorotative landings. He stated that he reminded the student to activate the carburetor heat, as the student reached forward he heard the engine cease operating, he said he never "observed" the student pull the carburetor heat. The engine rpm immediately "dropped all the way down", and he heard the engine correspondingly cease to operate. The instructor said he immediately took control of the helicopter from the student, entered the autorotation, and affected a landing to a golf course. During the landing, the helicopter incurred damage. Under the supervision of an FAA inspector the helicopter was examined, and the engine was given a test-run, and no preaccident anomalies were noted to exist with the airframe flight controls or the engine.

Probable Cause: A loss engine power for undetermined reasons, that resulted in a forced landing, and damage to the helicopter during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA135