| Date: | Saturday 16 July 2005 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ljs Aviation Enterprises LLC |
| Registration: | N33720 |
| MSN: | 28R-7535182 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3741 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pollock, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hillsboro Municipal Airport, TX (KINJ) |
| Destination airport: | Atmore, AL (K0R1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight, the engine sustained a total loss of engine power. The 4,095-hour private pilot initiated a forced landing to a trunk pipeline. The airplane impacted uneven terrain and came to rest in an upright position. Examination of the engine revealed that the number three cylinder had no compression, the number three piston apron and all eight hydraulic tappet bodies were heavily damaged. It was also noted that the piston cooling nozzle assembly was found disconnected and in the oil sump along with numerous metal fragments. The threaded portions of the piston cooling nozzle assembly and its crankcase receptacle were not damaged.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a loose engine lubrication system component in the crankcase. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05LA183