Accident Cessna 525A N3ST, Friday 15 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2005
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A
Owner/operator:Beehawk Aviation Inc.
Registration: N3ST
MSN: 17
Total airframe hrs:1323 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a full weather briefing before departing on an instrument flight. No thunderstorms or rain was forecasted for the destination airport. The pilot was requested and received clearance for a visual approach at the destination airport. The pilot listened to the AWOS information and no rain or thunderstorm activity was reported. The controller informed the pilot their was a weather cell located 25 miles north of his position and provided a vector for a localizer runway 32 approach. The pilot verified the weather on the airplanes weather radar. The pilot was cleared for the approach 10 miles from the locator outer marker. The pilot lowered the flaps to 15-degrees and extended the landing gear at the locator outer marker. The pilot slowed the airplane to 115 knots and observed rain showers crossing the runway while descending through 200 feet. The airplane touched down at the 1,000 foot marker and the flaps were lowered to 60. The antiskid was on and the airplane started hydroplaning. The pilot attempted to use brakes and the hydroplaning increased. The pilot released the brakes and the airplane slowed down to 78 knots. The pilot applied brakes and the hydroplaning continued. The pilot elected to abort the landing with 2,300 feet of runway remaining. The airplane continued to hydroplane and became airborne 300 feet from the end of the runway. The left main landing gear door and right leading edge of the right wing collided with the localizer antenna on climb out. The pilot climbed to traffic pattern altitude , checked for damage, contacted personnel on the ground , and made a low pass for a visual check of damage. The pilot reentered left traffic and landed with out further incident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Contributing factors were hydroplaning condition, and the localizer antenna.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA131