| Date: | Friday 15 July 2005 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Sliver State Helicopters |
| Registration: | N7514P |
| MSN: | 3486 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1915 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a practice hovering autorotation the helicopter impacted the terrain and rolled over. On the third attempt at the hovering autorotation, the pilot undergoing instruction (PUI) and certified flight instructor (CFI) stabilized the helicopter in a 2-foot hover. The PUI counted down "three, two, and one" and entered the maneuver. He then increased the throttle, as opposed to retarding the throttle, and simultaneously added full right antitorque pedal. The helicopter then began to rapidly yaw to the right. The CFI then retarded the throttle and tried to overcome the PUI's right antitorque pedal input. At this point the helicopter was starting to descend, and the right yawing motion was beginning to slow down. As the helicopter descended towards terrain, the low rotor rpm horn and light went off, and the CFI lowered the collective in attempt to stop the descent. Shortly thereafter, the helicopter impacted the terrain, and rolled over on its right side facing 180 degrees from the initial starting point. The resulting damage was to the main rotor blades, tail rotor blades, and tail boom. The pilot stated that the helicopter and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: the improper use of the throttle and antitorque pedal by the pilot undergoing instruction, and the inadequate supervision of the flight by the certified flight instructor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA232