Accident Cessna TU206F N1059V, Thursday 14 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 2005
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Dinaland Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1059V
MSN: U20602429
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8339 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flat Rock, UT
Destination airport:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL/KVEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he checked the temperature and winds then took off to the south from the dirt airstrip. At rotation, approximately 3 to 4 feet off the ground, the pilot said the airplane encountered a windshear. The pilot said he lost control of the airplane, dropped to the ground to the right of the runway, hit the sagebrush, and nosed over. The passengers on board, who were employees of a drilling company, stated that the wind conditions were "calm" and they "felt no turbulence or shear during this departure." One passenger said that the airplane accelerated in a "zig zag" manner and then lifted off, and that it was smooth once airborne. The passenger said they climbed "20 to 40 feet high, then the airplane abruptly pitched nose down sinking until catching the sage brush ..." Another passenger said the airplane started on the left side of the runway in soft dirt and accelerated along the left side. He said the airplane "lifted off at a slow speed, climbed 30 to 40 feet high, then sunk back to the surface ..." The airstrip had been recently graded. The center of the runway was hard. The sides were soft. According to the drilling company, they had chartered the airplane to fly the drilling crew from the airstrip back to their home in Vernal, Utah. The FAA reported the pilot was not certified to fly under Title 14 CFR Part 135, on-demand air taxi. The winds conditions reported at stations surrounding the airstrip within a radius of 57 miles ranged from calm, to out of the west at 4 knots, to out of the east-southeast at 11 knots. The average temperature in the area was approximately 75 degrees. The estimated density altitude for the area was 9,856 feet. An examination of the airplane showed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were the soft dirt airstrip, the low airspeed and the stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA110