Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8152Z, Thursday 14 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 2005
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Island Air
Registration: N8152Z
MSN: 32-8006004
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karluk, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kodiak Municipal Airport, AK (KDK/PAKD)
Destination airport:Karluk Airport, AK (KYK/PAKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll of the 14 CFR Part 135 air taxi passenger flight, a deer ran onto the runway, and was struck by the right horizontal stabilizer of the airplane. The right horizontal stabilizer and empennage were structurally damaged.

Probable Cause: A collision with a deer on the runway during the landing roll, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2011 N8152Z Redemption, Inc. 0 Kodiak, Alaska sub