ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293352
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUL-2005 |
Time: | 14:30 LT |
Type: | Aero Commander S2R |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N8962Q |
MSN: | 1632R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Walnut, Illinois -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Walnut, IL (KPVT) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during the agricultural application flight. The pilot reported that after takeoff he "sprayed" a field about 25 miles east of the departure airstrip. He stated that while returning to the airstrip, he experienced "fuel exhaustion four miles east of [the] runway" at 600 feet above ground level. He noted that he turned toward the north into the prevailing winds and executed a forced landing into a corn field. The pilot stated that there were no malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision. A contributing factor was the corn field.
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA185
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 Sep 2011 |
N8962Q |
Private |
0 |
Park Rapids, Minnesota |
 |
sub |
Location