| Date: | Thursday 14 July 2005 |
| Time: | 09:52 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2958D |
| MSN: | 26901 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cottonwood, AZ (P52) |
| Destination airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane stalled during the landing flare and impacted terrain. During the approach for runway 21R, the pilot noticed that the airplane was above glide slope, and added another notch of flaps. The airplane remained on glide slope until the landing flare. The pilot said he rounded out too late and overreacted by pulling back too hard on the control yoke. The left wing dropped, and the pilot pushed the yoke forward and to the right while increasing throttle. The airplane was no longer in line with the runway and was facing rising terrain. The pilot then pulled back on the yoke to avoid the ground. The left wing dropped again and the airplane pitched down and to the left, impacting terrain. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare, and excessive use of the elevator control, which resulted in a failure to maintain adequate airspeed and a stall/mush.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA233