Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N5043N, Thursday 14 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 2005
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Ralph Andrew Young
Registration: N5043N
MSN: 302-79
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was directed by tower to cross taxiway "A" straight onto the ramp where the pilot had a permanent tie-down spot. Because there was a jet being moved at the west-most portion of the open area preceding the ramp, the pilot chose to taxi north through east portion of the open area that was next to the where his tie-down spot was. The pilot said he was taxiing at a normal "fast walking pace" with engine power set at 1,000 rpm. As he approached the north side of the open area, the pilot said he heard a loud banging noise and felt the airplane pitch over on its nose. The pilot said the tires had contacted a helicopter dolly, "causing a sudden stop and pitch-over." The airplane's impact with the dolly caused substantial damage to the bottom fuselage structure and the landing gear strut attach points. The helicopter dolly was a 10-by-10 foot square, 1 foot high, wooden deck. The platform had a metal frame with castered wheels, foot pads, and a "Y-shaped" tow bar. The deck was a natural wood color. The frame around the deck was painted white. The dolly was located at the northwest corner of the TAC Air ramp abeam the A3 taxiway, and approximately 18 feet south of the west to east running yellow taxi stripe that leads from taxiway "A" to the ramp. The pilot said that while taxiing, he was actively scanning for conflicts and noting all aircraft and vehicles in the vicinity. He said never saw the dolly until the airplane struck it. The pilot said about his airplane, "... it has decent forward visibility when in the three-point configuration and normally does not require weaving to be able to see objects off the nose. At only one foot high, completely flat, and neutral in color, the object (helicopter dolly) is quite difficult to spot. The dolly was placed in a common movement area." The area through which the pilot taxied was considered a non-movement area. According to the 2005 Aeronautical Information Manual, non-movement areas are taxiways and apron (ramp) areas not under control of air traffic. Aircraft clearance from other aircraft or objects while taxiing in these areas is the responsiblity of the pilot. FAA inspectors observed a faded "NO TAXI" marking on the non-movement area approximately 30 feet south of the helicopter dolly. The marking was located such that the pilot would have taxied over it before striking the helicopter dolly.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining clearance from the portable helipad during taxi after landing resulting in the airplane colliding with it. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's selection of a taxi route through a non-movement area, his inability to see the portable helipad, and the helipad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 1998 N5043N Fischer Agency, Inc. 0 Usaf Academy, CO sub
18 July 2011 N5043N 0 Kantishna, Alaska sub