| Date: | Thursday 14 July 2005 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N125WH |
| MSN: | 23556 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 557 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh, WI (51WI) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged during takeoff when it departed the turf runway and impacted a fence. The pilot reported that he initiated a short field takeoff. Approximately 100 feet into the takeoff roll the airplane encountered "bumps" in the runway surface. He stated that after traveling another 100 feet, the airplane was "propelled 5-6 feet into the air" but that it did not have sufficient airspeed to maintain flight at that time. He stated that as the airplane settled back onto the runway, it began to "porpoise over the next several ridges" for a distance of approximately 100 feet. The pilot reported: "At that time the aircraft suddenly veered left and I pulled the throttle to idle. It went into the high grass along the runway and struck the fence with the left wing." The airplane subsequently ground looped and came to rest.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff. Contributing factors were the uneven (rough) runway surface and the fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA184