Accident Beechcraft H-35 N5576D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293358

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H-35
Owner/operator:David A Laurini
Registration: N5576D
MSN: D-5106
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon City, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (O59)
Destination airport:Oregon City, OR (G30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In an effort to avoid a dog who had run in front of the airplane after landing the pilot pulled up, then added power to avoid a stall. After landing a second time and during the roll out, the pilot realized that there was not enough room to stop, and obstacles at the end of the runway precluded a go around. The airplane subsequently ran off the end of the runway and came to rest in a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The unattended animal on the runway during the landing, which caused the pilot to pull up and land a second time, resulting in an overrun. A factor contributing to the accident was the inability to abort the landing due to obstacles at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA142