Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N9086V, Tuesday 12 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Burnette Flying Service
Registration: N9086V
MSN: 502B-0612
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory Ridge, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hickory Ridge, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,600-hour commercial pilot was maneuvering during an aerial application flight when the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest upright in a rice field. The first ground scar was a wheel impact mark located on a field road approximately 40 yards east of where the airplane came to rest. There were no reported witnesses to the accident. Despite repeated attempts by the Investigator-In-Charge (IIC), the operator/pilot did not return a completed Pilot Operator Aircraft Accident Report Form (NTSB Form 6120.1/2).

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain during aerial application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA179