Accident Pratt Ultravia Pelican-PL N412JP, Tuesday 12 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2005
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Pratt Ultravia Pelican-PL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N412JP
MSN: PL-625
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Ram Racing Engines Ltd EA81 Subaru C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlebury, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middlebury, VT (6B0)
Destination airport:(6B0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About five months prior to the accident, the pilot installed a new engine in the homebuilt airplane. The engine was a 138-horsepower conversion of a Subaru automobile engine, and had accumulated about 13 hours of operation until the time of the accident. On the day of the accident, no anomalies were noted during the preflight inspection, start-up, or taxi. The engine normally operated about 5,700 rpm, with the propeller turning about 2,500 rpm. During the takeoff roll, the propeller rpm was at 2,000, and the pilot adjusted propeller pitch to increase the rpm to 2,500. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power, and the rpm dropped to approximately 1,500. There was not enough power remaining to return to the airport, so the pilot performed a forced landing, straight ahead, into trees. Examination of the engine, fuel system, ignition system, and propeller system did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA119