Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95822, Sunday 10 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N95822
MSN: 8122
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altoona, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Altoona Airport, PA (AOO/KAOO)
Destination airport:Front Royal-Warren County Airport, VA (FRR/KFRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot requested that an airport lineman assist him in hand starting his airplane. The lineman was informed of the starting procedure, and held onto the tail of the airplane while the pilot attempted to start the airplane several times. The airplane's engine eventually started and dragged both the pilot and the lineman for a time, before they both released their grip. The airplane subsequently struck another parked airplane, and came to rest after impacting a hangar. According to the pilot, he had set the throttle too high prior to the engine starting. According to FAA publication FAA-P-8740-20, "No one should attempt to start an aircraft engine without a qualified person at the cockpit controls."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper engine starting procedure, resulting in an uncontrolled taxi, and collision with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA100