Accident Hughes 500D C-GLHQ, 08 Jul 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293378

Date:08-JUL-2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D
Owner/operator:Prism Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: C-GLHQ
MSN: 200662D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ambler, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ambler , AK (PAMF)
Destination airport:Ambler , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated air taxi helicopter pilot was taking passengers to a remote landing site. During the landing approach, the helicopter's main rotor blades inadvertently struck a tree. The helicopter landed without further mishap, but inspection of the main rotor blades disclosed that the blades were damaged beyond repair.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while landing, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking a tree.

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA101

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 Jul 2004 C-GLHQ Prism Helicopters Ltd 0 about 80 miles northwest of Nome, Alaska sub
27 Jun 2011 C-GLHQ Prism Helicopters 0 Ambler, Alaska sub

Location