Accident Cessna 421B N318RF, Thursday 7 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 2005
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Omni Air LLC
Registration: N318RF
MSN: 421B0245
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6100 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed on a 3,556-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. Immediately after touchdown, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered left into a ditch. A piece of the left main landing gear upper trunnion assembly was recovered near the point of touchdown. Metallurgical examination of the component revealed that the fracture face exhibited evidence of overload, with no fatigue noted.

Probable Cause: An overload failure of the left main landing gear attachment assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1987 N137JR O.c.king 0 Miami, FL sub