Accident American Aviation AA-5 Traveler N6061L, Tuesday 5 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6061L
MSN: AA5-0161
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branchville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawley, PA (PA49)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight over mountains, the pilot smelled a combination of "electrical smoke and fuel." He opened the canopy and at the same time, fire came out from under the instrument panel. He then closed the canopy, and the fire diminished. He did not execute the 'In-Flight Electrical Fires' checklist, and chose to attempt a forced landing on top of a ridge in a state forest. During the landing, the airplane struck trees, and began to leak fuel. Examination of the airplane revealed fire damage in the vicinity of the airplane's battery and the electrical wiring harness that lead from the battery. The engine, engine accessories, and surrounding structure were undamaged by fire. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed approximately 6 months prior to the accident, and as part of the inspection, work was performed on wiring going to the cigar lighter, and the cables for the electric starter.

Probable Cause: An electrical fire of unknown origin. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to perform the In-Flight Electrical Fires checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA095