| Date: | Monday 4 July 2005 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca C-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14532 |
| MSN: | A-441 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 600 hours |
| Engine model: | Aeronca E-113B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Summerville, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SUMMERVILLE, SC |
| Destination airport: | Summerville, SC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately 25 minutes into the flight the pilot reported a smooth engine RPM drop from 2400 to 1000. The pilot selected an area for an emergency landing. During the emergency landing attempt, the pilot was forced to land in the canopy of a near by stand of trees. The post-accident examination of the engine revealed that the clearance between the rocker arm and valve stem was excessive. The jam nut backed off due to maintenance personnel failure to secure the jam nut. A review of the airplane maintenance log revealed that the valve assembly was last adjusted on November 24, 2004.
Probable Cause: The maintenance personnel failure to secure the intake valve adjustment jam nut which resulted in excessive valve clearance, and the subsequent loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05CA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL05CA122