Accident Piper PA-32-300 CGGJB, Monday 4 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2005
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CGGJB
MSN: 32-7640006
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a taxiway sign while landing on runway 28L. The pilot stated that as he approached the airport, he received the automated terminal information service (ATIS) and the winds were reported as being from 250 degrees at 5 knots. He stated the approach was normal, but as he approached the threshold he had difficulty correcting for the crosswind and the airplane drifted to the right edge of the runway. The pilot stated the airplane touched down and continued to the right. He stated the airplane "ballooned slightly" and the nose gear impacted a taxiway sign. The pilot stated the nose gear collapsed and they came to rest in the grass between runways 28L and 28R. The wind conditions reported at 1153 were from 240 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and the taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA168