Accident Piper PA-20 N7440K, Monday 4 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2005
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7440K
MSN: 20-351
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nome , AK (94Z)
Destination airport:Nome, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing on a ridgeline, which required a correction for a right crosswind. During the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the pilot applied full right aileron and full engine power in an attempt to abort the landing. During the aborted landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in the collapse of the main landing gear, and a nose over. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 1985 N7440K David Brian Lemaster 0 Feather River, AK sub