| Date: | Sunday 3 July 2005 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Pzl Warzawa-okecie 104 Wilga 80 |
| Owner/operator: | Renfro Alaskan Adventures Inc. |
| Registration: | N2245T |
| MSN: | CF20890879 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1560 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL-Warszana AI14-RA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Platinum, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Platinum, AK |
| Destination airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was departing a remote beach on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 positioning flight. The pilot had previously landed on the beach and encountered soft terrain. The airplane nosed over and sustained a broken propeller blade. The pilot replaced the propeller and then departed on the accident flight. After liftoff, the airplane climbed to about 50 feet, the engine power suddenly decreased, and the airplane began to descend. The pilot said his only emergency landing area was in the water to avoid an area of rocks. He indicated that the airplane stall/mushed into the water adjacent to the beach and nosed over. After the collision, the pilot exited the airplane and made it to the beach. The pilot said that the only portion of the airplane visible above the water was the main landing gear and tires.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during takeoff initial climb from a remote beach, which resulted in a ditching and subsequent nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05LA100