| Date: | Sunday 3 July 2005 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Of Alaska |
| Registration: | N39AK |
| MSN: | 20700597 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Excursion Inlet, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Juneau, AK (5Z1) |
| Destination airport: | Excursion Inlet SPB, AK (EXI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot of the on-demand air taxi flight was back-taxiing on a remote airstrip when he saw another airplane on short final for the airstrip. In an effort to quickly clear the landing area, he turned too close to a small building, striking the building with the left wing, sustaining structural damage to the left wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a building during taxi from landing, which resulted in structural damage to the left wing when it struck the building.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA089
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 