| Date: | Sunday 3 July 2005 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Grant Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N48CF |
| MSN: | 20700366 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Destination airport: | NIGHTMUTE, AK (AK08) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo commercial pilot was in cruise flight at 1,000 feet agl, when he noted a large bird headed towards the airplane. He tried to avoid the collision by turning the airplane to the right, but the bird subsequently struck the left wing of the airplane. A postaccident inspection revealed structural damage to the airplane's left wing spar.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during cruise flight, which resulted in structural damage to the airplane's wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA095