Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3DM N11ZQ, Thursday 24 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 2001
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3DM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11ZQ
MSN: 23
Total airframe hrs:211 hours
Engine model:Rotax 535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alamogordo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamogordo, NM (ALM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two pilots had arrived from Europe 3 days before the accident to take part in a 2 week long world record soaring attempt. They departed on runway 21 (elevation 4,200 feet) in a self-launch motorized glider and turned east towards the mesa (elevation 9,100 feet). A fellow pilot said that the motor is usually stowed at 1,000 meters, and the stowing process takes between 2 to 3 minutes. The aircraft is flown strictly as a glider after that. The glider disappeared from radar approximately 10 minutes later. Two other gliders departed within 30 minutes, and they reported good uplift and strong downdrafts. The mesa top was heavily forested and the temperature was approximately 25 degrees Fahrenheit cooler than the departure airport. The downed glider was found 3 days later, and the impact signatures suggest a flight track of 235 degrees. The accident aircraft was found approximately 300 to 400 yards from the western edge of the mesa. The toxicological report on the second pilot (the pilot flying) indicated that he had Phenobarbital in his liver and kidney. The FAA does not approve of this prescribed medication in pilots, while they are on flight status.
Probable Cause: The flight crew's inadequate in-flight planning to fly over the mesa with insufficient altitude. A contributing factor was the downdraft weather condition

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010611X01142&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 1986 VH-GEL 0 Lake Keepit Airport (YKEP), Lake Keepit, NSW w/o

Location