| Date: | Saturday 2 July 2005 |
| Time: | 08:55 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N95145 |
| MSN: | 9545 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2143 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmyra, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Palmyra, WI (88C) |
| Destination airport: | (88C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when it nosed over during landing rollout following a loss directional control. The flight instructor reported that during landing rollout, with the tail wheel on the ground, the airplane drifted to the right. He stated that the student responded by applying right rudder and lost directional control. He stated that there were no malfunctions associated with the airplane. The dual student stated that directional control of the airplane was lost during landing. He reported that he applied too much brake pressure during the event. The airplane subsequently nosed over. A witness who was flying in the airport traffic pattern reported that the accident airplane touched down on the "far left side" of runway 9. He stated that the accident airplane then turned approximately 45-degrees to the right. When the airplane reached the right side of the runway it "flipped over." The instructor noted that this was the student's fourth flight lesson. The student had logged approximately 3 hours flight time.
Probable Cause: Loss of directional control by the dual student and delayed remedial action by the flight instructor resulting in the airplane nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA167