Accident Beechcraft 18D NC18583, Tuesday 2 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18D
Owner/operator:O.J. Whitney Inc
Registration: NC18583
MSN: 170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nova Friburgo, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vitoria
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain and caught fire. Pilot Cari Chader and mechanic Alexander Garofalo.

Sources:

http://memoria.bn.br/pdf/089842/per089842_1939_13647.pdf