| Date: | Sunday 9 October 2022 |
| Time: | 11:44 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-160 |
| Owner/operator: | Clemente Motor Inc |
| Registration: | N41510 |
| MSN: | 34001C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1273 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Sacandaga Lake, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Northville, NY |
| Destination airport: | Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while attempting to depart from a lakeside beach, the tailwheel-equipped airplane encountered an unexpected wind gust during the ground roll. The airplane crossed over a water channel and the main landing gear sank into wet sand. The airplane then nosed-over into the lake, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and tail. The pilot reported that there were no preaccidcent mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart from an area of wet sand, which resulted in a nose over during the attempted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA012
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=41510 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N41510 Location