| Date: | Wednesday 10 November 2004 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6663P |
| MSN: | P21000195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Las Vegas, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hurricane, UT (1L8) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a forced landing and touched down hard in an open, uneven dirt field about 6 miles from the destination airport. About 20 miles from the airport, the airplane's engine had sputtered, and the pilot repositioned the fuel selector to the opposite wing fuel tank. Thereafter, the engine operated smoothly until he contacted the tower for his approach. On approach, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. Responding rescue personnel reported that they observed no evidence of fuel in the airplane, and no evidence of fuel was in the ground surrounding the airplane. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction or failure during the accident flight. He also indicated that the accident could have been prevented had he topped off the main fuel tanks prior to initiating the flight.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation which failed to assure an adequate fuel supply.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA031