| Date: | Wednesday 10 November 2004 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4306C |
| MSN: | 306 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2322 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarksburg, West Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clarksburg-Benedum Airport, WV (CKB/KCKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taxiing the airplane, the pilot reported to the tower controller that he "couldn't find the brakes." Instead of turning right, toward the runway, the airplane went straight off the end of the taxiway, down a 60-foot embankment, and impacted rocks at the bottom of a drainage ditch. During a post-accident examination, the right main landing gear was found bent up under the airplane; however, there was no visible damage to the braking system. The left main landing gear brake was tested, and functioned normally. The brake pedals were "rather small," and were operated by the pilot's heels instead of the more conventional toe brakes.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to operate the airplane's brake pedals which resulted in the loss of aircraft control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD05LA011