| Date: | Tuesday 9 November 2004 |
| Time: | 05:20 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Transportation Syatems Inc |
| Registration: | N162WA |
| MSN: | TC-418 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise Airport, Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a night instrument landing system (ILS) approach to minimums, the airplane collided with the runways approach lighting system. In a written report the pilot stated that during the transition from instruments to visual references he "apparently went below the glide slope and took out two approach lights." The weather conditions recorded 16 minutes after the time of the accident were: visibility 1/4 statute mile in fog; scattered clouds at 100 feet AGL (above ground level); overcast skies at 600 feet AGL. The published decision height/altitude for the straight-in ILS runway 10R approach at Boise is 3,036 feet above mean sea level (200 feet AGL). The published minimum visibility for a straight-in ILS approach is 1/2 mile or an RVR of 1,800 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the required glidepath, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance after visual contact with the runway during the instrument approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05LA014
Location