Accident Champion 7GCBC N1826G, Sunday 7 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1826G
MSN: 102
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierson, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pierson, FL (2J8)
Destination airport:Pierson, FL (2J8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing while taxiing towards the tie down area, the airplane encountered uneven terrain causing the propeller to contact the ground which in turn caused the airplane to nose over. He further stated there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the pilot-in-command resulting in the airplane encountering uneven terrain, propeller contact to the ground, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1986 N50443 Private 0 Van Nuys, CA min
2 July 1990 N8326V Private 0 Ashland, OH sub