Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4545M, Sunday 7 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Conley Bros, Inc.
Registration: N4545M
MSN: TH-914
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C3F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FD88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on final approach to runway 9 with full flaps extended, during the flare he noticed the airplane was "low' and looked and noted he did not have 3 green lights indicating all gears were down and locked. He reached for the landing gear selector handle but at that time the airplane contacted the ground; he did not move the landing gear selector handle to the down position.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to follow the checklist and extend the landing gear during landing resulting in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA034