| Date: | Saturday 6 November 2004 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90JW |
| MSN: | 110 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, MO (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland, MO (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The homebuilt airplane collided with trees while making an off airport forced landing. The pilot reported that a malfunction occurred on the right wing while he was flying at 1,000 feet above mean sea level. He stated the airplane entered a right descending spiral. The airplane descended into a field about 2 miles away from his departure airstrip. The pilot stated the airplane contacted the ground then slid into trees, damaging the right wing. A post accident examination of the airplane revealed the fabric on the right wing had separated from the ribs. No other failures/malfunctions with the wing were noted. The pilot reported the fabric is glued to 1-inch rib caps in the wings. He also reported that it appeared as if the fabric had pulled away from the caps. The airplane was constructed in 1985 and it had been flown about 300 hours prior to the accident. The pilot reported the last annual inspection of the airplane was in April, 2004, and the airplane had been flown 4 hours since that inspection.
Probable Cause: The separation of the wing skin from the wing structure and the pilot's subsequent inablility to maintain aircraft control. A factor associated with the accident was the tree that the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA025