| Date: | Thursday 4 November 2004 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Lunsford Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N7188N |
| MSN: | 3098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1203 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daytona Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Port Orange, FL (7FL6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a preflight inspection damage was discovered to the tailcone assembly of the helicopter. Upon further examination and consulting with the manufacture of the helicopter, by the operator, it was determined that a major repair was required to return the helicopter to airworthiness condition. The forward bulkhead, forward bulkhead skin, and doublers for that area of the tailcone had to be replaced. On the questionnaire submitted to the manufacture by the operator to aid in assessing the type of repair required stated "damage was sustained during a hovering autorotation." On December 3, 2004, an inspector from the FAA notified the NTSB of the damage. On December 8, 2004 a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report was provide by the instructor pilot who flew the helicopter the day before the damage was discovered. He stated he had not seen the damage and does not know when or how it occurred. He only assumes the cause was from a hard set down during a practice hovering autorotation.
Probable Cause: The improper landing flare by an unknown pilot at an unknown time resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage to the helicopters tailcone.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05CA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA05CA039