| Date: | Tuesday 2 November 2004 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Kw Avation |
| Registration: | N7852P |
| MSN: | 24-3075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3825 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ogden, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD) |
| Destination airport: | Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported engine problems while on approach to the airport. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a berm, and tall brush, causing substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the engine on the day of the accident revealed that the air box around the carburetor contained a small amount of water. The routine weather report taken at 1653 reported the temperature as 42 degrees Fahrenheit (F) and the dewpoint as 25 degrees F. According to the carburetor icing chart, conditions were conducive for icing at glide and cruise power. In addition, several other pilots flying in the area at the time of the accident reported experiencing carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing factors include the weather conditions conducive for carburetor icing, and a lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05LA019