Accident Cessna 120 N1811N, Tuesday 2 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2004
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Adam Van Voorhis
Registration: N1811N
MSN: 12055
Total airframe hrs:6006 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willimantic, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Destination airport:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was rated in helicopters only, and was receiving instruction in airplanes. He had accrued 8 hours of total airplane time, all of which was in the tail-wheeled accident airplane. During this instructional flight, the pilot demonstrated difficulty with proper brake control, and the instructor elected to practice braking and turning. While they taxied forward at 15 mph, the instructor asked the pilot to turn the airplane around. The pilot initiated an immediate right turn to reverse direction that oriented the tail into the wind. The tail rose up in the turn and the airplane continued around and over onto its nose. The pilot said that he intended to slow the airplane before the turn, but that his braking was "uneven", and resulted in a "hard" right turn and the nose over. Both pilots reported that there were no mechanical difficulties with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of directional control due to his uneven application of brakes. A factor in the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA009