| Date: | Tuesday 2 November 2004 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | AMD CH-2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Salt Lake City Community College |
| Registration: | N8504G |
| MSN: | 20-1002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1474 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | (U42) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor, the student "flared high (about 15-20 feet) and the stall horn came on." The student attempted to recover by adding power and lowering the nose; however, the airplane impacted the runway "flat and hard, bouncing into the air," causing substantial damage. The flight instructor took control at this time and landed the airplane.
Probable Cause: the dual student's high flare resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush and a hard landing. A factor contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05CA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05CA018