This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 July 2002 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-YVD |
| MSN: | 91 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Puimoisson Airport - LFTP -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider was destroyed by a fire at Puimoisson Airport - LFTP along with a few other gliders. Nobody was injured. Gliders which were destroyed by the fire:
- Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus (HB-3231)
- Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus (HB-3196)
- Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b (OO-YVD)
Sources:
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/rec.aviation.soaring/vNTcCswNcEA